IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

8 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 5 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Dell's 145 16vt, In the UK
GialloEvo94
post 20th August 2009 09:20
Post #41 | Print


Forum Administrator
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 9,484
Joined: 11th June 2005
Local Time: 21st August 2017 05:22
From: South Oxfordshire, UK
Member No.: 954
Driving: Alfa 145 QV, Lancia Delta Integrale Evo, SEAT Leon Mk2 FR+ TDI DSG
From: South Oxfordshire, UK



QUOTE(dellsbells @ 20th August 2009 09:28) *
what does bother me is i sent the ecu to notts to be decoded,they rings me yesterday,
o i never saw one of these be4 and we can not do it,,,after telling me they can
so i got to drive all the way to ikea to go pick it back up,,,
waste of time,,,,so am back to swoping every thing over,,
am right in thinking to gett the code box out the alfa i need the clocks out to gett to the code box???

What are you trying have done with the ECU? If you're trying to get the immobiliser circuitry diabled then try speaking to RP Labs (based in Kosovo) as they specialise in the P8 Weber Marelli ECU so I'm sure they will have the know-how to do it. They're well known in the integrale and cosworth circles (both those cars also use the P8 ECU).

The yellow CODE box on the Alfa is behind the trim panel directly to the right of the steering wheel. No need to to remove the clocks to get to it. Remove that piece of trim and you will see it plain as day.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
View Vehicles
+Quote Post
John Ramsay
post 20th August 2009 09:35
Post #42 | Print


1.4 16v
**

Group: Regular
Posts: 395
Joined: 21st May 2009
Local Time: 21st August 2017 05:22
Member No.: 4,153
Driving: Alfa 145 Cloverleaf
From: Sunderland



When checking the turbo bearings for wear take both sides of the shaft and lift them up and down together. Don't try wiggling one side of the shaft, it'll always move. If both sides move up and down together a little bit then the bearings are worn.
Go to the top of the page
View Vehicles
+Quote Post
John Ramsay
post 20th August 2009 09:41
Post #43 | Print


1.4 16v
**

Group: Regular
Posts: 395
Joined: 21st May 2009
Local Time: 21st August 2017 05:22
Member No.: 4,153
Driving: Alfa 145 Cloverleaf
From: Sunderland



I feel as though my reply might have been more useful about 3 months ago lol.
Go to the top of the page
View Vehicles
+Quote Post
AJ
post 20th August 2009 11:49
Post #44 | Print


Forum Administrator
******

Group: Admin
Posts: 5,254
Joined: 24th November 2003
Local Time: 21st August 2017 05:22
From: Buckinghamshire
Member No.: 2
Driving: Alfa 145 Turbo, BMW 330cd, GTV 2.0 Lusso
From: High Wycombe, Bucks



I told you before how to disable the immo, also I can virginise them and you re-pair with your existing keys - this is what I've done. You will need to use the Fiat immo box though.


--------------------
Websites are like a**eholes, everyone has one, and im wary of any bloke trying to direct people into their's.

The world is like a ride at an amusement park. And when you choose to go on it, you think it's real because that's how powerful our minds are. And the ride goes up and down and round and round. It has thrills and chills and it's very brightly colored and it's very loud and it's fun, for a while. Some people have been on the ride for a long time, and they begin to question: Is this real, or is this just a ride? And other people have remembered, and they come back to us, they say, 'Hey - don't worry, don't be afraid, ever, because this is just a ride...' And we ... kill those people.
Go to the top of the page
View Vehicles
+Quote Post
dellsbells
post 20th August 2009 20:21
Post #45 | Print


1.6 16v
****

Group: Veteran
Posts: 1,736
Joined: 8th June 2004
Local Time: 21st August 2017 05:22
From: loughbourgh
Member No.: 466
Driving: alfa 145 cloverleaf
From: leicestershire



did you,,,
am confused,how to run the non imme version,is it just though the wireing,
what if i gett the alfa key cut but have the code of the master key in the fiat put on it,
change the code box in the alfa to the fiat one,then it should all hook up,
what my mate was saying to me is it might take a bitt of hassel out of it,if it was none immo,
then we have not got to worrie about it,
so could i just gett my old alfa key reprogramed to the fiat ecu???
and thanks gilao i did find it in the end,,lol
Go to the top of the page
View Vehicles
+Quote Post
dellsbells
post 20th August 2009 20:24
Post #46 | Print


1.6 16v
****

Group: Veteran
Posts: 1,736
Joined: 8th June 2004
Local Time: 21st August 2017 05:22
From: loughbourgh
Member No.: 466
Driving: alfa 145 cloverleaf
From: leicestershire



all so when i hadd a look in side ecu,
on the chip it says lancia 16v???
is this standed or has it got a chip in there?
Go to the top of the page
View Vehicles
+Quote Post
GialloEvo94
post 20th August 2009 20:34
Post #47 | Print


Forum Administrator
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 9,484
Joined: 11th June 2005
Local Time: 21st August 2017 05:22
From: South Oxfordshire, UK
Member No.: 954
Driving: Alfa 145 QV, Lancia Delta Integrale Evo, SEAT Leon Mk2 FR+ TDI DSG
From: South Oxfordshire, UK



QUOTE(dellsbells @ 20th August 2009 21:24) *
on the chip it says lancia 16v???
is this standed or has it got a chip in there?

Sound like it's chipped with an integrale specific chip for whatever reason. Are there any other identifiers on the chip at all? Also, what is the actual model number written on the ECU (should be on a white sticker on the outside of the case with a bar code directly above it). It's the number with "P8/" about two thirds of the way along it.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
View Vehicles
+Quote Post
dellsbells
post 20th August 2009 20:43
Post #48 | Print


1.6 16v
****

Group: Veteran
Posts: 1,736
Joined: 8th June 2004
Local Time: 21st August 2017 05:22
From: loughbourgh
Member No.: 466
Driving: alfa 145 cloverleaf
From: leicestershire



it says coupes t/c 16v p8/aup-pc,
that chip says 16v500 nimm
lanciahf.eu

This post has been edited by dellsbells: 20th August 2009 20:45
Go to the top of the page
View Vehicles
+Quote Post
GialloEvo94
post 20th August 2009 20:46
Post #49 | Print


Forum Administrator
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 9,484
Joined: 11th June 2005
Local Time: 21st August 2017 05:22
From: South Oxfordshire, UK
Member No.: 954
Driving: Alfa 145 QV, Lancia Delta Integrale Evo, SEAT Leon Mk2 FR+ TDI DSG
From: South Oxfordshire, UK



QUOTE(dellsbells @ 20th August 2009 21:43) *
it says coupes t/c 16v p8/aup-pc,
hang am going to open it

OK, it's definitely the Coupe 16v ECU then. I was thinking that if it had a Lancia chip inside that it might be an integrale ECU. The integrale ECU (from an Evo 2) is identical to the Coupe one but without the CODE immobiliser circuitry which would have been ideal as you wouldn't than have had to worry about trying to disable it. Never mind.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
View Vehicles
+Quote Post
dellsbells
post 20th August 2009 20:49
Post #50 | Print


1.6 16v
****

Group: Veteran
Posts: 1,736
Joined: 8th June 2004
Local Time: 21st August 2017 05:22
From: loughbourgh
Member No.: 466
Driving: alfa 145 cloverleaf
From: leicestershire



thanks anyways,,
Go to the top of the page
View Vehicles
+Quote Post
GialloEvo94
post 20th August 2009 20:51
Post #51 | Print


Forum Administrator
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 9,484
Joined: 11th June 2005
Local Time: 21st August 2017 05:22
From: South Oxfordshire, UK
Member No.: 954
Driving: Alfa 145 QV, Lancia Delta Integrale Evo, SEAT Leon Mk2 FR+ TDI DSG
From: South Oxfordshire, UK



QUOTE(GialloEvo94 @ 20th August 2009 21:34) *
Sound like it's chipped with an integrale specific chip for whatever reason. Are there any other identifiers on the chip at all? Also, what is the actual model number written on the ECU (should be on a white sticker on the outside of the case with a bar code directly above it). It's the number with "P8/" about two thirds of the way along it.

Looks like it's chipped to 280bhp...

http://www.lanciahf.eu/puce_lancia_delta_trim60-en.html

The info says it's for a Coupe 16vt as well as the integrale 16v. I've never heard of the company though so not sure how reliable the engine will be with this fitted. Just need to be cautious and make sure you set the fuel pressure to 3 bar otherwise you will end up with a lean running engine and melted pistons.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
View Vehicles
+Quote Post
GialloEvo94
post 20th August 2009 20:56
Post #52 | Print


Forum Administrator
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 9,484
Joined: 11th June 2005
Local Time: 21st August 2017 05:22
From: South Oxfordshire, UK
Member No.: 954
Driving: Alfa 145 QV, Lancia Delta Integrale Evo, SEAT Leon Mk2 FR+ TDI DSG
From: South Oxfordshire, UK



QUOTE(GialloEvo94 @ 20th August 2009 21:51) *
Looks like it's chipped to 280bhp...

http://www.lanciahf.eu/puce_lancia_delta_trim60-en.html

The info says it's for a Coupe 16vt as well as the integrale 16v. I've never heard of the company though so not sure how reliable the engine will be with this fitted. Just need to be cautious and make sure you set the fuel pressure to 3 bar otherwise you will end up with a lean running engine and melted pistons.

Sorry, I'm wrong. The 16v500 NIMM is a 240BHP chip...

http://www.lanciahf.eu/store.html

It's made by a French company.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
View Vehicles
+Quote Post
dellsbells
post 20th August 2009 20:56
Post #53 | Print


1.6 16v
****

Group: Veteran
Posts: 1,736
Joined: 8th June 2004
Local Time: 21st August 2017 05:22
From: loughbourgh
Member No.: 466
Driving: alfa 145 cloverleaf
From: leicestershire



thats why it flys then,,
before i took the engine out i took the car for a gd riff,,
and it was pretty fast,,,
so how do i sett it to that ??
do i need a regulater??
Go to the top of the page
View Vehicles
+Quote Post
GialloEvo94
post 20th August 2009 21:48
Post #54 | Print


Forum Administrator
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 9,484
Joined: 11th June 2005
Local Time: 21st August 2017 05:22
From: South Oxfordshire, UK
Member No.: 954
Driving: Alfa 145 QV, Lancia Delta Integrale Evo, SEAT Leon Mk2 FR+ TDI DSG
From: South Oxfordshire, UK



QUOTE(dellsbells @ 20th August 2009 21:56) *
thats why it flys then,,
before i took the engine out i took the car for a gd riff,,
and it was pretty fast,,,
so how do i sett it to that ??
do i need a regulater??

I'm not familiar with the Coupe fuel line setup but on the integrale the pipes go through an OEM fuel pressure regulator which is already on the engine. You just need to remove the seal from the side of it and you then see a screw which is used to adjust the pressure. You need to plumb in an inline fuel pressure gauge (on a "T") just before the regulator to be able to set it accurately. You also need to set the pressure with the fuel pump active (pressurising the fuel) but with the engine not actually running.

While the 280BHP chip states a 3bar pressure is required, the 240BHP chip you have doesn't actually state that you need to increase the pressure. However, I would still be cautious for the reasons I previously already mentioned. It's better to run slightly rich than it is to run lean. I would recommend trying to get in contact with someone at lanciahf.eu and ask them what fuel pressure you actually need to set for their 16v500 NIMM 240BHP chip.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
View Vehicles
+Quote Post
AJ
post 21st August 2009 09:45
Post #55 | Print


Forum Administrator
******

Group: Admin
Posts: 5,254
Joined: 24th November 2003
Local Time: 21st August 2017 05:22
From: Buckinghamshire
Member No.: 2
Driving: Alfa 145 Turbo, BMW 330cd, GTV 2.0 Lusso
From: High Wycombe, Bucks



Ask lanciahf if they can swap the chip you have for the non immo version.

The Coupe fuel rail is different, and the pressure regulator is not adjustable. If you run this chip you need to get the fuelling checked afterwards!

I run a high pressure pump but the standard regulator, and this also increases fuelling, but I have done the mapping myself for the boost I am running (1.1 bar, holding 1 bar till the red line). But I am now rebuilding a T34 so I will put in the 3 bar pressure regulator from the 20vt.

Dells if you get no joy with the chip company then you can just run the non immo version (.04) and it won't care if the immo box is connected or not. Or the more advanced way (what I have now done) is to use the .05 chip with the immo code, virginise the FIAT code box (it has to be the FIAT one, not the Alfa one even though they are both CODE1), then also virginise the engine ECU. Then go though the pairing process with your existing master key + 2 normal keys. Then you can use your alarm and immobiliser and your original keys.


--------------------
Websites are like a**eholes, everyone has one, and im wary of any bloke trying to direct people into their's.

The world is like a ride at an amusement park. And when you choose to go on it, you think it's real because that's how powerful our minds are. And the ride goes up and down and round and round. It has thrills and chills and it's very brightly colored and it's very loud and it's fun, for a while. Some people have been on the ride for a long time, and they begin to question: Is this real, or is this just a ride? And other people have remembered, and they come back to us, they say, 'Hey - don't worry, don't be afraid, ever, because this is just a ride...' And we ... kill those people.
Go to the top of the page
View Vehicles
+Quote Post
dellsbells
post 21st August 2009 09:57
Post #56 | Print


1.6 16v
****

Group: Veteran
Posts: 1,736
Joined: 8th June 2004
Local Time: 21st August 2017 05:22
From: loughbourgh
Member No.: 466
Driving: alfa 145 cloverleaf
From: leicestershire



right ive just rang datacall,
he has told me just to swop the transponder in the mater keys ,
and thats it,,
and putt the fiat code box in,,,then re program other keys to suit
so am going to try that first,,
thanks all,,,

This post has been edited by dellsbells: 21st August 2009 10:59
Go to the top of the page
View Vehicles
+Quote Post
AJ
post 21st August 2009 10:57
Post #57 | Print


Forum Administrator
******

Group: Admin
Posts: 5,254
Joined: 24th November 2003
Local Time: 21st August 2017 05:22
From: Buckinghamshire
Member No.: 2
Driving: Alfa 145 Turbo, BMW 330cd, GTV 2.0 Lusso
From: High Wycombe, Bucks



I can sort out a non immo eprom and bung it in the post in the next couple of days. I won't have time to sort out the virginising the ECU's until I'm back in a few weeks time as this is more time consuming. So if you want to get it running in the next few weeks pm me your address and I'll see if I've got any spare eproms I can stick it on.


--------------------
Websites are like a**eholes, everyone has one, and im wary of any bloke trying to direct people into their's.

The world is like a ride at an amusement park. And when you choose to go on it, you think it's real because that's how powerful our minds are. And the ride goes up and down and round and round. It has thrills and chills and it's very brightly colored and it's very loud and it's fun, for a while. Some people have been on the ride for a long time, and they begin to question: Is this real, or is this just a ride? And other people have remembered, and they come back to us, they say, 'Hey - don't worry, don't be afraid, ever, because this is just a ride...' And we ... kill those people.
Go to the top of the page
View Vehicles
+Quote Post
dellsbells
post 22nd August 2009 09:58
Post #58 | Print


1.6 16v
****

Group: Veteran
Posts: 1,736
Joined: 8th June 2004
Local Time: 21st August 2017 05:22
From: loughbourgh
Member No.: 466
Driving: alfa 145 cloverleaf
From: leicestershire



well stayed till 11pm last night trying to gett this done,
and every thing is done apart from the end of the fuel pipes,that go into filter and pump
should only take an hour today,then ive got to run a cable to the fuel pump,then ive got 4 wires left am unsure about,butt sure will suse it 2day
and ive got exhaust to do as well,i did swop transponder in keys and code box,so hopefully thats sorted
its bloddy tight in the engine bay,,can not post anymore pics as me phone is broke,,
bye the end of the weekend or even 2day i will no if this all works,,,, clapping.gif
if i need them eprom tings i will lett you no aj,,n1
Go to the top of the page
View Vehicles
+Quote Post
langers
post 22nd August 2009 10:28
Post #59 | Print


Forum Moderator
******

Group: Moderator
Posts: 5,443
Joined: 14th April 2008
Local Time: 21st August 2017 05:22
From: Lincoln
Member No.: 3,059
Driving: Audi A3 Sportback S-Line 1.4 TFSI COD
From: Lincoln



Hopefully you will be coming to the meet in this then Dells!


--------------------

'96 Purple 145 QV died from rust - '98 Blue Junior SOLD - '99 Red 145 QV 20VT SOLD - '97 145 QV Track Tart SOLD
Go to the top of the page
View Vehicles
+Quote Post
dellsbells
post 23rd August 2009 10:29
Post #60 | Print


1.6 16v
****

Group: Veteran
Posts: 1,736
Joined: 8th June 2004
Local Time: 21st August 2017 05:22
From: loughbourgh
Member No.: 466
Driving: alfa 145 cloverleaf
From: leicestershire



maybe,,,got a few finishing details,
got to weld me little holes up,
and fitt me gauges,
plus finish these wires off 2day
and then a mot
plus ive got to chop up a bumper to take air to me coolers,,,
so still a few bitts left to do,,,
Go to the top of the page
View Vehicles
+Quote Post

8 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 5 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 21 Aug 2017 04:22