IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

8 Pages V  « < 4 5 6 7 8 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> ECU Diagnostics (DIY), A Guide to Connector Locations, Hardware and Software Requirements
GialloEvo94
post 27th October 2012 12:38
Post #101 | Print


Forum Administrator
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 9,490
Joined: 11th June 2005
Local Time: 9th December 2019 01:32
From: South Oxfordshire, UK
Member No.: 954
Driving: Alfa 145 QV, Lancia Delta Integrale Evo, SEAT Leon Mk2 FR+ TDI DSG
From: South Oxfordshire, UK



OK, that window is normally what comes up for an 9-pin COM port RS232 interface cable (I've got one of those cables too that I use with an old laptop which has a 9-pin serial COM port on). This means that your USB interface cable must have a PL-2303 USB-to-RS232 bridge circuit in the 16-pin plug head. The FTDI chipset USB cables don't have this.

You certainly need to set both the "Receive" and "Transmit" buffer values to the 1 (move the two sliders all the way to the left) so try that first.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
View Vehicles
+Quote Post
IgoRR
post 30th October 2012 10:10
Post #102 | Print


1.4 16v
**

Group: Regular
Posts: 478
Joined: 21st August 2009
Local Time: 9th December 2019 02:32
From: Zagreb, Croatia
Member No.: 4,352
Driving: Alfa Romeo 145 QV
From: Zagreb, Croatia



Still doesn't work... rolleyes.gif
Go to the top of the page
View Vehicles
+Quote Post
GialloEvo94
post 30th October 2012 11:17
Post #103 | Print


Forum Administrator
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 9,490
Joined: 11th June 2005
Local Time: 9th December 2019 01:32
From: South Oxfordshire, UK
Member No.: 954
Driving: Alfa 145 QV, Lancia Delta Integrale Evo, SEAT Leon Mk2 FR+ TDI DSG
From: South Oxfordshire, UK



OK, I just did a bit more digging around and it looks like the PL2303 USB serial port interface doesn't support a baud rate of 10400bps that is required to communicate with an Alfa ECU. There is some mention that changing a registry setting might work (although no guarantee) but I can't find any information at all on what or where that registry setting is.

I suggest the easiest option will be to just get another cable that uses the FTDI chipset as these have been proven to work fine. Just ask the seller first if the cable they are selling uses the FTDI chipset before you purchase another one.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
View Vehicles
+Quote Post
IgoRR
post 31st October 2012 14:52
Post #104 | Print


1.4 16v
**

Group: Regular
Posts: 478
Joined: 21st August 2009
Local Time: 9th December 2019 02:32
From: Zagreb, Croatia
Member No.: 4,352
Driving: Alfa Romeo 145 QV
From: Zagreb, Croatia



Thank you, I will try to get one with the FTDI chipset. worshippy.gif
Go to the top of the page
View Vehicles
+Quote Post
IgoRR
post 7th November 2012 11:14
Post #105 | Print


1.4 16v
**

Group: Regular
Posts: 478
Joined: 21st August 2009
Local Time: 9th December 2019 02:32
From: Zagreb, Croatia
Member No.: 4,352
Driving: Alfa Romeo 145 QV
From: Zagreb, Croatia



@ GialloEvo94

I found a cable with a FTDI FT232RL chipset. Is this ok? Should I order it?

Thank you in advance thumbsup.gif
Go to the top of the page
View Vehicles
+Quote Post
GialloEvo94
post 7th November 2012 11:17
Post #106 | Print


Forum Administrator
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 9,490
Joined: 11th June 2005
Local Time: 9th December 2019 01:32
From: South Oxfordshire, UK
Member No.: 954
Driving: Alfa 145 QV, Lancia Delta Integrale Evo, SEAT Leon Mk2 FR+ TDI DSG
From: South Oxfordshire, UK



QUOTE(IgoRR @ 7th November 2012 11:14) *
I found a cable with a FTDI FT232RL chipset. Is this ok? Should I order it?

Yes...that's the one you want smile.gif


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
View Vehicles
+Quote Post
IgoRR
post 21st November 2012 15:00
Post #107 | Print


1.4 16v
**

Group: Regular
Posts: 478
Joined: 21st August 2009
Local Time: 9th December 2019 02:32
From: Zagreb, Croatia
Member No.: 4,352
Driving: Alfa Romeo 145 QV
From: Zagreb, Croatia



Finaly got the thing to work biggrin.gif

The problem was in the cable...

Here are my errors smile.gif

As I turn my engine on, the air temperature is -30 Celsius, but the outside temp. is ~ 10 degrees Celsius.

After say 5 minutes i get 18,8 degrees Celsius and stays at that point.

So I suspect that the MAF is dead?

And can the lambda have false readouts because of the false Air/Fuel ratio due to the false intake temps?





Again, GialloEvo94 thnx for all the help. smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
View Vehicles
+Quote Post
GialloEvo94
post 21st November 2012 15:38
Post #108 | Print


Forum Administrator
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 9,490
Joined: 11th June 2005
Local Time: 9th December 2019 01:32
From: South Oxfordshire, UK
Member No.: 954
Driving: Alfa 145 QV, Lancia Delta Integrale Evo, SEAT Leon Mk2 FR+ TDI DSG
From: South Oxfordshire, UK



Yep, looks like your MAF is fubarred. I would replace the MAF, reset the fault codes and then check again a week later to see if any fault codes have returned again. Sometimes MAF issues can cause lambda error codes to appear.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
View Vehicles
+Quote Post
IgoRR
post 21st November 2012 16:52
Post #109 | Print


1.4 16v
**

Group: Regular
Posts: 478
Joined: 21st August 2009
Local Time: 9th December 2019 02:32
From: Zagreb, Croatia
Member No.: 4,352
Driving: Alfa Romeo 145 QV
From: Zagreb, Croatia



QUOTE(GialloEvo94 @ 21st November 2012 16:38) *
Yep, looks like your MAF is fubarred. I would replace the MAF, reset the fault codes and then check again a week later to see if any fault codes have returned again. Sometimes MAF issues can cause lambda error codes to appear.



Forgot to say that the 2 faults comes back in about 3 minutes when I reset the errors.

I changed my MAF and lambda with my hands smile.gif

The MAF didn't last more than 1,5 years rant.gif

It was original Alfa Romeo,

but fortunately my lambda is working...

GialloEvo94, can you please tell me where can one buy the cheapest original MAF sensor? I remember you saying a web site, but I can't remember..

Thank you.
Go to the top of the page
View Vehicles
+Quote Post
GialloEvo94
post 21st November 2012 17:06
Post #110 | Print


Forum Administrator
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 9,490
Joined: 11th June 2005
Local Time: 9th December 2019 01:32
From: South Oxfordshire, UK
Member No.: 954
Driving: Alfa 145 QV, Lancia Delta Integrale Evo, SEAT Leon Mk2 FR+ TDI DSG
From: South Oxfordshire, UK



QUOTE(IgoRR @ 21st November 2012 16:52) *
GialloEvo94, can you please tell me where can one buy the cheapest original MAF sensor? I remember you saying a web site, but I can't remember..

Here you go...

http://www.vauxhallworldparts.com/vauxhall...number=93171356

I've been running one of these on mine for the last 6 months with no problems. This is the cheapest place you will get them and they're on offer at the moment too (10 cheaper than I paid for mine).


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
View Vehicles
+Quote Post
IgoRR
post 22nd November 2012 10:51
Post #111 | Print


1.4 16v
**

Group: Regular
Posts: 478
Joined: 21st August 2009
Local Time: 9th December 2019 02:32
From: Zagreb, Croatia
Member No.: 4,352
Driving: Alfa Romeo 145 QV
From: Zagreb, Croatia



Thank you, currently I am unemployed and now I just have to get the money laugh.gif rolleyes.gif
Go to the top of the page
View Vehicles
+Quote Post
samsagaz
post 30th January 2013 15:01
Post #112 | Print


1.4 16v
**

Group: Regular
Posts: 184
Joined: 24th January 2005
Local Time: 9th December 2019 00:32
Member No.: 729
Driving: Alfa 145 QV
From: Argentina, Rosario



Exelent Post!

I will purchase one of the Cable because after change the Top Alloy Cover of my car the light of the injection are ON, (i cant beliave it) I just remove the cover and put the new one. After that change the r134a fluid and when turn on the car i get the light on!.

Btw, i will purchase VAG-COM KKL + Alfa 3-pin to OBD 16-pin adapter lead. is that enough right?

I checked at Ebay USA and i found lot of VAG COM KKL, but they say that are for Volkswagen, Audi, Skoda, Seat. That is the same that will work for alfa/fiat but just need to use the 3 pin adapter, right?

Will purchase this two

http://www.ebay.com/itm/170892691664
http://www.ebay.com/itm/170896479507


This post has been edited by samsagaz: 30th January 2013 15:21
Go to the top of the page
View Vehicles
+Quote Post
GialloEvo94
post 30th January 2013 16:00
Post #113 | Print


Forum Administrator
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 9,490
Joined: 11th June 2005
Local Time: 9th December 2019 01:32
From: South Oxfordshire, UK
Member No.: 954
Driving: Alfa 145 QV, Lancia Delta Integrale Evo, SEAT Leon Mk2 FR+ TDI DSG
From: South Oxfordshire, UK



QUOTE(samsagaz @ 30th January 2013 15:01) *
Btw, i will purchase VAG-COM KKL + Alfa 3-pin to OBD 16-pin adapter lead. is that enough right?

I checked at Ebay USA and i found lot of VAG COM KKL, but they say that are for Volkswagen, Audi, Skoda, Seat. That is the same that will work for alfa/fiat but just need to use the 3 pin adapter, right?

Will purchase this two

http://www.ebay.com/itm/170892691664
http://www.ebay.com/itm/170896479507

The first lead is fine, the second is not as that one is just a straight through cable. You need one that has a KKL interface circuit inside the 16-pin plug. Also, that type is a DB9 serial plug type. Do you have a real serial port like that on your laptop (because most modern laptops don't)?

Those two cables are all you need (assuming the second one you get is of the correct type). Also, bear in mind that ECU diagnostics on the alloy top CF1 using Multiecuscan requires a software license (~70 USD).


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
View Vehicles
+Quote Post
samsagaz
post 30th January 2013 17:00
Post #114 | Print


1.4 16v
**

Group: Regular
Posts: 184
Joined: 24th January 2005
Local Time: 9th December 2019 00:32
Member No.: 729
Driving: Alfa 145 QV
From: Argentina, Rosario



QUOTE(GialloEvo94 @ 30th January 2013 16:00) *
The first lead is fine, the second is not as that one is just a straight through cable. You need one that has a KKL interface circuit inside the 16-pin plug. Also, that type is a DB9 serial plug type. Do you have a real serial port like that on your laptop (because most modern laptops don't)?

Those two cables are all you need (assuming the second one you get is of the correct type). Also, bear in mind that ECU diagnostics on the alloy top CF1 using Multiecuscan requires a software license (~70 USD).


Thanks again for your help, will try to find the right cable, i will purchase an PCI card that have 2 serial and 1 parallel port, so will use serial as you say that are better than USB

btw, looks like usb are cheapest

This post has been edited by samsagaz: 30th January 2013 17:04
Go to the top of the page
View Vehicles
+Quote Post
GialloEvo94
post 30th January 2013 17:07
Post #115 | Print


Forum Administrator
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 9,490
Joined: 11th June 2005
Local Time: 9th December 2019 01:32
From: South Oxfordshire, UK
Member No.: 954
Driving: Alfa 145 QV, Lancia Delta Integrale Evo, SEAT Leon Mk2 FR+ TDI DSG
From: South Oxfordshire, UK



QUOTE(samsagaz @ 30th January 2013 17:00) *
Thanks again for your help, will try to find the right cable, i will purchase an PCI card that have 2 serial and 1 parallel port, so will use serial as you say that are better than USB

If you've got a decent PC or laptop you shouldn't have any issues with a USB interface cable. Just make sure you get one that uses the FTDI chipset as the drivers for those are now pretty stable when used with Multiecuscan. I always used to use an RS232 interface cable on an old laptop which had a real serial COM port but for the past few years I've been using a USB interface cable on a modern Dell laptop with no issues at all.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
View Vehicles
+Quote Post
samsagaz
post 30th January 2013 17:11
Post #116 | Print


1.4 16v
**

Group: Regular
Posts: 184
Joined: 24th January 2005
Local Time: 9th December 2019 00:32
Member No.: 729
Driving: Alfa 145 QV
From: Argentina, Rosario



http://www.ebay.com/itm/220740933321
http://www.ebay.com/itm/320717161778
I think that i found a seller that have both but just USB :/


An friend of mine have an VCDS interface, is not possible to convert it to use it with alfa right?

This post has been edited by samsagaz: 30th January 2013 17:16
Go to the top of the page
View Vehicles
+Quote Post
GialloEvo94
post 30th January 2013 17:40
Post #117 | Print


Forum Administrator
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 9,490
Joined: 11th June 2005
Local Time: 9th December 2019 01:32
From: South Oxfordshire, UK
Member No.: 954
Driving: Alfa 145 QV, Lancia Delta Integrale Evo, SEAT Leon Mk2 FR+ TDI DSG
From: South Oxfordshire, UK



QUOTE(samsagaz @ 30th January 2013 17:11) *
http://www.ebay.com/itm/220740933321
http://www.ebay.com/itm/320717161778
I think that i found a seller that have both but just USB :/
An friend of mine have an VCDS interface, is not possible to convert it to use it with alfa right?

Those cables look fine. The USB one looks identical to mine.

The VCDS interface is for VW's and Audi's and is an expensive bit of kit. I wouldn't want to risk trying to modify it in case I ended up ruining it. For the sake of 10 USD I would just get that one from Hong Kong.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
View Vehicles
+Quote Post
IgoRR
post 6th February 2013 15:48
Post #118 | Print


1.4 16v
**

Group: Regular
Posts: 478
Joined: 21st August 2009
Local Time: 9th December 2019 02:32
From: Zagreb, Croatia
Member No.: 4,352
Driving: Alfa Romeo 145 QV
From: Zagreb, Croatia



Hello everyone!

Today I bought and installed a genuine Bosch MAF on the car. Of course now the car is going better and no messing arround in the the cold. Before I received the following error:

For the intake air temperature sensor, it first shows -30 degrees, and later at some point reaches 18 degrees and holds there.



Lambda integrator shows a too high signal and stores it as an error.




Furthermore, apparently the culprit was the maf, so I installed it, overturned errors, and hoped that all the problems are over, but however,

soon reappeared the error intake air temperature sensor, as before, at cold shows -30, later 18 degrees Celsius. Also shortly after min, two driving, again the error occurs Lambda sensor integrator.


Now follow the graph parameters, what is happening at idle and at 4000 rpm.

Idle:

ow the error occurs as soon as the error is reset.


The engine revs constantly varies generally between 800 and 840 rpm (because oflambd I presumea, later in graphs)

A graph showing the preferred and the amount of air supplied to the engine, linked to revolutions:

It can be seen that the sensor works nicely

Added to the previous graph voltage sensor air flow:

As far as I see it, everything is ok


Graph rpms and signal (in Volts) lambda probes:

You can clearly see that when it changes, ie jumps lambda value with approximately 80 mV to 750 mV and falls again, that is constantly varying min and max values ​​in the same interval and vary the engine speed. My guess is that the engine is trying to "adjust" to the lambda signal.


The following graph show the engine speed, the voltage lambda sensor, lambda lambda integrator and status:

We can see again the lambda voltage increase, with the Voltage grows the engine rpm, that goes with the min max values. A status lambda goes from poor to rich mixture constantly, which is logical.

Another graph in which it can be seen:



On the next graph shows a lot of parameters that tell the story mentioned above.



The following is a graph where the engine is running at about 4000 rpm

Lambda signal again jumps from min to max, and vice versa in circle. Air flow sensor works great, as far as I understand it. I do not understand the integrator reading ...

And finally one more charts of engine speed and signals a lambda:

It even works somewhat stable, but later returned to his old ...

Lambda was changed before 2 years, placed the original Bosch ...

Thanks to everyone for the advice to solve problem.

best regards
Go to the top of the page
View Vehicles
+Quote Post
IgoRR
post 12th February 2013 00:49
Post #119 | Print


1.4 16v
**

Group: Regular
Posts: 478
Joined: 21st August 2009
Local Time: 9th December 2019 02:32
From: Zagreb, Croatia
Member No.: 4,352
Driving: Alfa Romeo 145 QV
From: Zagreb, Croatia




question:

In the picturem the pin no. 1 shows the temperature sensor, while it is physically on the right hand side under the number 8, I'd say resistor. Although it can be seen that there are also other hardware temperature resistors in the circuitry ...

Can I read out the resistance of the MAF if is not connected, ie, while not under power (12V + 5V)?

Is it then the resistance, ie temperature information that the maf sends the ECU?

thanks
Go to the top of the page
View Vehicles
+Quote Post
IgoRR
post 15th April 2013 21:03
Post #120 | Print


1.4 16v
**

Group: Regular
Posts: 478
Joined: 21st August 2009
Local Time: 9th December 2019 02:32
From: Zagreb, Croatia
Member No.: 4,352
Driving: Alfa Romeo 145 QV
From: Zagreb, Croatia



I finally found the error...

On the main computer there are two sockets: A & B

On one of the sockets a pin that is responsible for the IAT was bent rant.gif blink.gif

Straitened it out,

and I have no more errors smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
View Vehicles
+Quote Post

8 Pages V  « < 4 5 6 7 8 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 9 Dec 2019 00:32