IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Is possible to purchase some cable to connect to the ECU?
samsagaz
post 12th October 2017 21:51
Post #1 | Print


1.4 16v
**

Group: Regular
Posts: 181
Joined: 24th January 2005
Local Time: 18th August 2018 15:57
Member No.: 729
Driving: Alfa 145 QV
From: Argentina, Rosario



Hey guys i back from the garage car (taller) where i send the car because a strange noise in the motor and light engine problem.

After 15 days the car still with the light and with the same noise. In the garage told me that cant figure whats wrong with the car because everytime that they scan it show a error in a sensor.

I want to scan it at home because i need to fix my car.

Exist some ODB that works with my old Alfa Romeo 145 QV from year 1997? I found some chinese ones, and looks cheap.

Is possible that the ECU is fault?

I noticed some strange things like the speakers moves itself? sometimes some strange noise from the radio too. Looks like exist some kind of noise in the car :/

Thanks in advance
Go to the top of the page
View Vehicles
+Quote Post
shpuncik
post 12th October 2017 22:40
Post #2 | Print


1.3 8v
*

Group: Member
Posts: 92
Joined: 16th January 2017
Local Time: 18th August 2018 16:57
Member No.: 12,980
Driving: 145 1.6 Boxer; 145 1.9JTD Edizione Sportiva
From: Lithuania



next time ask for exact trouble code description with number. because now "error in sensor" provides zero information.

to read trouble codes by yourself you'll need software like multiecuscan, KKL cable and obd-3pin adapter.
Go to the top of the page
View Vehicles
+Quote Post
samsagaz
post 13th October 2017 03:30
Post #3 | Print


1.4 16v
**

Group: Regular
Posts: 181
Joined: 24th January 2005
Local Time: 18th August 2018 15:57
Member No.: 729
Driving: Alfa 145 QV
From: Argentina, Rosario



QUOTE(shpuncik @ 12th October 2017 22:40) *
next time ask for exact trouble code description with number. because now "error in sensor" provides zero information.

to read trouble codes by yourself you'll need software like multiecuscan, KKL cable and obd-3pin adapter.


i really dont know the errors, the guy that check the card told me that everytime that he reset the errors, show a new error.. like 20 differents errors.

i want to purchase the cable to test it myself, i cant beliave that cant get the exact errors, maybe the ECU are broken or similar.

will search for the cable then. Thanks
Go to the top of the page
View Vehicles
+Quote Post
samsagaz
post 13th October 2017 12:26
Post #4 | Print


1.4 16v
**

Group: Regular
Posts: 181
Joined: 24th January 2005
Local Time: 18th August 2018 15:57
Member No.: 729
Driving: Alfa 145 QV
From: Argentina, Rosario



found the cable in my country, cost 30USD (without the adapter) is OK that the seller say that the KKL cable is for VW/Audi/Seat/Skoda ? is that OK and with the adapter can use it in my alfa?

Regards
Go to the top of the page
View Vehicles
+Quote Post
shpuncik
post 13th October 2017 15:33
Post #5 | Print


1.3 8v
*

Group: Member
Posts: 92
Joined: 16th January 2017
Local Time: 18th August 2018 16:57
Member No.: 12,980
Driving: 145 1.6 Boxer; 145 1.9JTD Edizione Sportiva
From: Lithuania



QUOTE(samsagaz @ 13th October 2017 13:26) *
found the cable in my country, cost 30USD (without the adapter) is OK that the seller say that the KKL cable is for VW/Audi/Seat/Skoda ? is that OK and with the adapter can use it in my alfa?

Regards


yes it's OK. KKL cable is also used for VAG group and many more among them is Alfa Romeo. 3 pin adapter you could do by yourself, multiecuscan forum has even pinout how to make it.
won't hurt checking ebay - I think you could get kkl cable with adapter for 30 bucks or less.
Go to the top of the page
View Vehicles
+Quote Post
Ganz
post 14th October 2017 21:13
Post #6 | Print


1.6 8v
***

Group: Regular
Posts: 898
Joined: 2nd November 2012
Local Time: 18th August 2018 16:57
From: East Mids
Member No.: 10,640
Driving: 145 Cloverleaf 2.0L ts
From: uk



You can get it on eBay. Its an adaptor with a blue vag one. Only thing is you have to purchase the registered version of fiatmultiscan to erase 145 codes. I run mine on a laptop with windoze XP.


--------------------
G A N Z 145

Instagram
ganz145_alfa
Go to the top of the page
View Vehicles
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 18 Aug 2018 15:57