IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

7 Pages V  « < 5 6 7  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> ECU Diagnostics (DIY), A Guide to Connector Locations, Hardware and Software Requirements
GialloEvo94
post 15th April 2013 21:07
Post #121 | Print


Forum Administrator
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 9,490
Joined: 11th June 2005
Local Time: 26th May 2018 18:46
From: South Oxfordshire, UK
Member No.: 954
Driving: Alfa 145 QV, Lancia Delta Integrale Evo, SEAT Leon Mk2 FR+ TDI DSG
From: South Oxfordshire, UK



QUOTE(IgoRR @ 15th April 2013 22:03) *
I finally found the error...

On the main computer there are two sockets: A & B

On one of the sockets a pin that is responsible for the IAT was bent rant.gif blink.gif

Straitened it out,

and I have no more errors smile.gif

Well done for finding the needle in the haystack smile.gif I have heard of that happening before (on here I think) although it is quite rare.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
View Vehicles
+Quote Post
IgoRR
post 15th April 2013 21:36
Post #122 | Print


1.4 16v
**

Group: Regular
Posts: 478
Joined: 21st August 2009
Local Time: 26th May 2018 19:46
From: Zagreb, Croatia
Member No.: 4,352
Driving: Alfa Romeo 145 QV
From: Zagreb, Croatia



It would seem logical that you can bend half or all of the pins and see that at the moment u press down in a wrong way biggrin.gif

But to just bend one...

I mean, if someone asked me is it even possible, I would say no biggrin.gif

There are 30 pins in a 1/2 square inch :S
Go to the top of the page
View Vehicles
+Quote Post
Richard_kf
post 9th May 2013 14:25
Post #123 | Print


1.3 8v
*

Group: New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: 2nd January 2013
Local Time: 26th May 2018 18:46
Member No.: 10,773
Driving: Alfa Romeo GT 2.0 JTS
From: Lincolnshire



I've been looking through this thread but can't seem to find any where that suggest the best points to connect the red and black croc clips when reading the 3 pin engine ECU port on a 146 2.0 TS CF1.

Any suggestions please?
Go to the top of the page
View Vehicles
+Quote Post
GialloEvo94
post 9th May 2013 16:10
Post #124 | Print


Forum Administrator
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 9,490
Joined: 11th June 2005
Local Time: 26th May 2018 18:46
From: South Oxfordshire, UK
Member No.: 954
Driving: Alfa 145 QV, Lancia Delta Integrale Evo, SEAT Leon Mk2 FR+ TDI DSG
From: South Oxfordshire, UK



QUOTE(Richard_kf @ 9th May 2013 15:25) *
I've been looking through this thread but can't seem to find any where that suggest the best points to connect the red and black croc clips when reading the 3 pin engine ECU port on a 146 2.0 TS CF1.

Any suggestions please?

The black croc clip doesn't need to be connected to anything as it's just an earth lead and there is already an earth connection in the 3-pin plug. With the red lead just connect it direct to the battery positive terminal. You will probably need to extend the wire in order to do this if it's not long enough. This is what I've done with mine and in the extension wire I've got an inline fuse for extra protection but that's not strictly necessary.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
View Vehicles
+Quote Post
Matungo128
post 11th May 2013 01:18
Post #125 | Print


1.3 8v
*

Group: New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: 11th May 2013
Local Time: 26th May 2018 17:46
Member No.: 11,031
Driving: Alfa Romeo 145q 2.0 ts
From: Argentina



Hello.

First of all, sorry for my English, not my language natal.nte all, sorry for my English, not my native language.

I was reading all the posting. Very interesante.stuve reading all the posting. Very interesting. Thanks for the post, I choose to buy the cable vag (blue).

Yesterday I arrived. And I'm like crazy trying to make it work. rant.gif

No that's wrong, but tried it on several programs and I can not run. blink.gif

In the FiatECUScan I can make it work for a few seconds, but it is disconnected. Try many things and can not be. Latency you run always between 0/1 and 3/6. (I put in the port latency 1) (And as I read the posting has to run under 10). Not so here could be.

Would anyone step something similar?

Thank you. worshippy.gif

Greetings.
Go to the top of the page
View Vehicles
+Quote Post
ChrisS
post 24th November 2013 14:34
Post #126 | Print


1.4 16v
**

Group: Regular
Posts: 130
Joined: 29th August 2012
Local Time: 26th May 2018 18:46
From: Basingstoke
Member No.: 8,922
Driving: 145 if one is working, otherwise RS4 B8
From: Basingstoke



Many, many thanks to everyone who has contributed to this thread.

Today I got the airbag warning light on my blue 145 to go out without too much difficulty.

I used MultiECUScan on a Windows 8 laptop. And the cables linked here (USB)

My input would be to read this thread top to bottom and to read the instructions for MultiECU, especially the bits about setting up the settings for the USB port as a COM port and the changes that are needed.

And finally, for the avoidance of doubt you must power the RED little cable to the connector or it wont work, even for the airbag.... Otherwise the connection fails.

smile.gif superb thread and thank you to all.


--------------------
Two Cloverleafs, red 1996 (gremlins),grey 1998 (sulking) Blue 1.6 TS perfect!. Plus a red 2001 Cloverleaf for spares or restoring...decisions decisions.
Go to the top of the page
View Vehicles
+Quote Post
Umbi
post 30th October 2014 15:21
Post #127 | Print


1.3 8v
*

Group: New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: 14th November 2009
Local Time: 26th May 2018 18:46
From: Brescia
Member No.: 4,582
Driving: Alfa 146 1.6. t.s.
From: Italy (Brescia)



Good evening ... Escuse me for my English : Something of you have never tried to connect to a Bosch Motronic M2.10.4 (Alfa 146) for diagnosis ? Can you reccomend anything for use on Windows 7 64 Bit ?

Thank-you in advance
Go to the top of the page
View Vehicles
+Quote Post
alfizta
post 30th October 2014 18:45
Post #128 | Print


1.4 16v
**

Group: Regular
Posts: 143
Joined: 9th July 2011
Local Time: 26th May 2018 18:46
From: Portugal
Member No.: 6,783
Driving: 146 1.6 T.SPARK CF1
From: Portugal



I use MultiEcuScan registered version.
But try dnecudiag. I think it works and it's for free!
http://dnecudiag.codeplex.com/releases/view/97118
Go to the top of the page
View Vehicles
+Quote Post
Umbi
post 30th October 2014 19:59
Post #129 | Print


1.3 8v
*

Group: New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: 14th November 2009
Local Time: 26th May 2018 18:46
From: Brescia
Member No.: 4,582
Driving: Alfa 146 1.6. t.s.
From: Italy (Brescia)



OK ... Thank-you ... For cable what do you used or suggest ? But it's possible discharge a Software before install ? Or not ?

This post has been edited by Umbi: 30th October 2014 20:00
Go to the top of the page
View Vehicles
+Quote Post
alfizta
post 30th October 2014 21:06
Post #130 | Print


1.4 16v
**

Group: Regular
Posts: 143
Joined: 9th July 2011
Local Time: 26th May 2018 18:46
From: Portugal
Member No.: 6,783
Driving: 146 1.6 T.SPARK CF1
From: Portugal



QUOTE(Umbi @ 30th October 2014 19:59) *
OK ... Thank-you ... For cable what do you used or suggest ? But it's possible discharge a Software before install ? Or not ?


use cables as recommended in first post (kkl vag-com usb cable + 3-pin adapter)
http://forum.alfa145.com/index.php?s=&...st&p=163389

dnecudiag is installed online. it is impossible to download full software and install later...
Go to the top of the page
View Vehicles
+Quote Post
alf@75
post 11th February 2015 09:36
Post #131 | Print


1.3 8v
*

Group: New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: 26th August 2014
Local Time: 26th May 2018 18:46
Member No.: 11,806
Driving: 75 Turbo and 146 2.0ti
From: Norway



Hi.
Do anyone know if some of the VAG-COM KKL 409.1 USB to 16-pin OBD cables work with windows 8?
Go to the top of the page
View Vehicles
+Quote Post
alf@75
post 11th September 2015 07:33
Post #132 | Print


1.3 8v
*

Group: New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: 26th August 2014
Local Time: 26th May 2018 18:46
Member No.: 11,806
Driving: 75 Turbo and 146 2.0ti
From: Norway



Is it possible to connect a modern obd II diagnose to the 3pin to obd cable?

Go to the top of the page
View Vehicles
+Quote Post
MartinMKD
post 14th January 2016 17:05
Post #133 | Print


1.3 8v
*

Group: New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: 16th August 2010
Local Time: 26th May 2018 18:46
Member No.: 5,401
Driving: Alfa 145 1.6 T.Spark
From: Macedonia



Before I order anything, what information can I access on a 1.3 i.e. engine running an IAW ECU? Or is it like the GM Rochester ECU where you need a sh**load of equipment just to access it in the first place?

Thanks, this thread is a goldmine of information!
Go to the top of the page
View Vehicles
+Quote Post
GialloEvo94
post 20th January 2016 01:15
Post #134 | Print


Forum Administrator
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 9,490
Joined: 11th June 2005
Local Time: 26th May 2018 18:46
From: South Oxfordshire, UK
Member No.: 954
Driving: Alfa 145 QV, Lancia Delta Integrale Evo, SEAT Leon Mk2 FR+ TDI DSG
From: South Oxfordshire, UK



QUOTE(MartinMKD @ 14th January 2016 17:05) *
Before I order anything, what information can I access on a 1.3 i.e. engine running an IAW ECU? Or is it like the GM Rochester ECU where you need a sh**load of equipment just to access it in the first place?

Both Multiecuscan and IAW Scan2 support the IAW ECU used on the 1.3 boxer engined cars. Links for both of these pieces of software are in the first post of this thread. You will also need one of the cables/leads and a 16-pin to 3-pin adapter cable (also shown in the first post).

Does that answer your question?


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
View Vehicles
+Quote Post
TheOneAnt
post 13th January 2017 17:59
Post #135 | Print


1.3 8v
*

Group: New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: 4th October 2016
Local Time: 26th May 2018 19:46
From: Pretoria, South Africa
Member No.: 12,853
Driving: 1996 146 ti CF1
From: South Africa



Thank you for this complete write-up. Manage to connect to my Alfa 146 ti CF1's Engine ECU. But my ABS ECU is not Bosch 5.3 it is Bosch 2E.

Is there any software available to connect to Bosch 2E ABS ECU?

Kind Regards
Go to the top of the page
View Vehicles
+Quote Post
Nik44
post 22nd January 2017 22:09
Post #136 | Print


1.3 8v
*

Group: Member
Posts: 26
Joined: 3rd May 2016
Local Time: 26th May 2018 17:46
From: Northumberland
Member No.: 12,668
Driving: Red 1.6 ts
From: Northumberland



I've also noticed that my old Elm 327 Bluetooth plug ( cheapy off ebay years ago) connected to the 3 pin to 16 pin adapter cable works fine on my laptop running multiecuscan via Bluetooth.
Go to the top of the page
View Vehicles
+Quote Post
Pantera
post 24th January 2017 02:22
Post #137 | Print


1.3 8v
*

Group: New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: 30th March 2015
Local Time: 26th May 2018 14:46
Member No.: 12,139
Driving: Alfa Romeo 145Q
From: Argntina



I have connected my 145 phase 2 (Motronic 1.5.5) with a OBDLink LX blueetooth to my android device using AlfaOBD app.
I have tried others apps but none of them have worked (Torque, CaroO Pro, DashCommand).
Go to the top of the page
View Vehicles
+Quote Post
GialloEvo94
post 24th January 2017 08:18
Post #138 | Print


Forum Administrator
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 9,490
Joined: 11th June 2005
Local Time: 26th May 2018 18:46
From: South Oxfordshire, UK
Member No.: 954
Driving: Alfa 145 QV, Lancia Delta Integrale Evo, SEAT Leon Mk2 FR+ TDI DSG
From: South Oxfordshire, UK



QUOTE(Pantera @ 24th January 2017 02:22) *
I have connected my 145 phase 2 (Motronic 1.5.5) with a OBDLink LX blueetooth to my android device using AlfaOBD app.
I have tried others apps but none of them have worked (Torque, CaroO Pro, DashCommand).

The M1.5.5. ECU uses the KWP2000 OBD2 communication protocol which is now quite an old standard. It is likely that the developers of newer apps haven't bothered to implement the use of that protocol which is why they won't work. The likes of Multiecuscan and AlfaOBD have so that is why those apps work just fine.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
View Vehicles
+Quote Post
Pantera
post 26th January 2017 18:01
Post #139 | Print


1.3 8v
*

Group: New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: 30th March 2015
Local Time: 26th May 2018 14:46
Member No.: 12,139
Driving: Alfa Romeo 145Q
From: Argntina



QUOTE(GialloEvo94 @ 24th January 2017 05:18) *
The M1.5.5. ECU uses the KWP2000 OBD2 communication protocol which is now quite an old standard. It is likely that the developers of newer apps haven't bothered to implement the use of that protocol which is why they won't work. The likes of Multiecuscan and AlfaOBD have so that is why those apps work just fine.


Great Info thanks!!

I've been researching other apps and I found these to be compatible with KWP2000. I will test them this weekend and let you know:

Nissan Gauge (Lite and Pro)
OBDkey Fault Code Reader
Hooptie - OBDII Scanner
Gauges OBDII Car Scanner

All these apps are Android apps.
Go to the top of the page
View Vehicles
+Quote Post
Onlyzen
post 11th November 2017 10:52
Post #140 | Print


1.3 8v
*

Group: New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: 20th July 2017
Local Time: 26th May 2018 17:46
From: United States
Member No.: 13,183
Driving: Honda City
From: Fl, Florida



OBD-II systems provide access to the health information of a vehicle and access to numerous parameters and sensors from the Engine Control Unit (ECU). The OBD2 system offers valuable information, including diagnostic trouble codes, when troubleshooting problems.

Go to the top of the page
View Vehicles
+Quote Post

7 Pages V  « < 5 6 7
Reply to this topicStart new topic

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 26 May 2018 17:46