IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

8 Pages V  « < 3 4 5 6 7 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> ECU Diagnostics (DIY), A Guide to Connector Locations, Hardware and Software Requirements
bl4desman
post 28th May 2012 19:35
Post #81 | Print


1.6 8v
***

Group: Regular
Posts: 577
Joined: 6th January 2012
Local Time: 18th August 2019 06:36
From: Matlock
Member No.: 7,218
Driving: 1991 Supercharged MX-5, 2009 Abarth 500 Esseesse, 1995 Yamaha CW50
From: Matlock



QUOTE(GialloEvo94 @ 28th May 2012 00:25) *
The airbag light reset is FREE with FiatECUScan for any airbag system so you won't need to pay for a license.

I assume you're using a USB cable and not an RS232 one? What latency timer value have you set your COM port to?

Also, as a side note, check if the TRW part number printed on top of the Airbag ECU is 60631206. If it is then you have one of the TRW2 airbag ECUs which cannot be reset using FiatECUScan (you have to use Trw2scan instead).


I am using a USB cable. I think I have got it working on the engine ecu. However, my airbag number is 60631206. I have tried the TRW2Scan but I can not get it to work. It looks like they advise taking the airbag ECU out to work on a bench. This is something I am not sure of. I might see if I can get a 2nd hand one to put in and then play around with the spare. I have my MOT coming up soon so I need to get it fixed smile.gif


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
View Vehicles
+Quote Post
GialloEvo94
post 28th May 2012 20:47
Post #82 | Print


Forum Administrator
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 9,490
Joined: 11th June 2005
Local Time: 18th August 2019 07:36
From: South Oxfordshire, UK
Member No.: 954
Driving: Alfa 145 QV, Lancia Delta Integrale Evo, SEAT Leon Mk2 FR+ TDI DSG
From: South Oxfordshire, UK



QUOTE(bl4desman @ 28th May 2012 20:35) *
I am using a USB cable. I think I have got it working on the engine ecu. However, my airbag number is 60631206. I have tried the TRW2Scan but I can not get it to work. It looks like they advise taking the airbag ECU out to work on a bench. This is something I am not sure of. I might see if I can get a 2nd hand one to put in and then play around with the spare. I have my MOT coming up soon so I need to get it fixed smile.gif

Looks like the airbag ECU being a TRW2 one is your problem then. I don't see how taking it out and working on the bench will help. Doing that would also mean dismantling all your airbags and setting those up on the bench too or appropriate value dummy resistors in place of the airbags (you would also need a complete airbag wiring harness to do this) because without airbags or resistors connected you will not be able to reset the ECU due to open-circuit faults being present without the airbags connected.

What error messages are you getting from Trw2scan?

I don't know if the main ECU connector on a TRW2 airbag ECU is the same as on a TRW M.Y.97 ECU (the later type of ECU but without the side airbag functionality that the M.Y.99 ECUs have) as I've never checked, but if it is and you're thinking about getting another airbag ECU, I would be tempted to just get one of the M.Y.97 ECUs instead because at least you can easily use FiatECUScan with that without any hassle.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
View Vehicles
+Quote Post
bl4desman
post 29th May 2012 19:37
Post #83 | Print


1.6 8v
***

Group: Regular
Posts: 577
Joined: 6th January 2012
Local Time: 18th August 2019 06:36
From: Matlock
Member No.: 7,218
Driving: 1991 Supercharged MX-5, 2009 Abarth 500 Esseesse, 1995 Yamaha CW50
From: Matlock



It says that the software has to close as there is an error.

I read this link and watched the youtube video which all went straight over my head blink.gif

I'll look for into the TRW M.Y.97 ECU and see if I can find out what the plug looks like smile.gif


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
View Vehicles
+Quote Post
GialloEvo94
post 19th August 2012 10:59
Post #84 | Print


Forum Administrator
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 9,490
Joined: 11th June 2005
Local Time: 18th August 2019 07:36
From: South Oxfordshire, UK
Member No.: 954
Driving: Alfa 145 QV, Lancia Delta Integrale Evo, SEAT Leon Mk2 FR+ TDI DSG
From: South Oxfordshire, UK



FYI, FiatECUScan is now called Multiecuscan. I can only think that there were possible copyright issues using the name "Fiat" in the title of the software.

You can still get to it via www.fiatecuscan.net but this just redirects you to the new www.multiecuscan.net website.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
View Vehicles
+Quote Post
Gianp
post 7th October 2012 22:47
Post #85 | Print


1.3 8v
*

Group: New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: 24th May 2012
Local Time: 18th August 2019 06:36
Member No.: 7,957
Driving: '99 Alfa 145 TS
From: Friuli Venezia Giulia



Have any of you tried Torque Pro for Android devices? If I used the recommended leads to plug into the ELM327 bluetooth transponder, it should communicate with my phone. See the app here: id=org.prowl.torque&hl=enLink
Go to the top of the page
View Vehicles
+Quote Post
IgoRR
post 23rd October 2012 10:17
Post #86 | Print


1.4 16v
**

Group: Regular
Posts: 478
Joined: 21st August 2009
Local Time: 18th August 2019 08:36
From: Zagreb, Croatia
Member No.: 4,352
Driving: Alfa Romeo 145 QV
From: Zagreb, Croatia



Did anyone have problems with installing the driver for the VAG-COM KKL 409.1 USB to 16-pin OBD?



I constantly get the message "Driver install failure" unsure.gif
Go to the top of the page
View Vehicles
+Quote Post
GialloEvo94
post 23rd October 2012 13:33
Post #87 | Print


Forum Administrator
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 9,490
Joined: 11th June 2005
Local Time: 18th August 2019 07:36
From: South Oxfordshire, UK
Member No.: 954
Driving: Alfa 145 QV, Lancia Delta Integrale Evo, SEAT Leon Mk2 FR+ TDI DSG
From: South Oxfordshire, UK



QUOTE(IgoRR @ 23rd October 2012 11:17) *
Did anyone have problems with installing the driver for the VAG-COM KKL 409.1 USB to 16-pin OBD?

I constantly get the message "Driver install failure" unsure.gif

Assuming your interface cable uses the FTDI chipset (most do), then I suggest you just download the latest versions of the drivers direct from the FTDI website and try installing those...

http://www.ftdichip.com/Drivers/VCP.htm


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
View Vehicles
+Quote Post
IgoRR
post 23rd October 2012 14:40
Post #88 | Print


1.4 16v
**

Group: Regular
Posts: 478
Joined: 21st August 2009
Local Time: 18th August 2019 08:36
From: Zagreb, Croatia
Member No.: 4,352
Driving: Alfa Romeo 145 QV
From: Zagreb, Croatia






QUOTE(GialloEvo94 @ 23rd October 2012 15:33) *
Assuming your interface cable uses the FTDI chipset (most do), then I suggest you just download the latest versions of the drivers direct from the FTDI website and try installing those...

http://www.ftdichip.com/Drivers/VCP.htm


I get the next error messages when I try to install the driver:

"Driver install failure" rant.gif

When I connect it, in the device manager I get "USB-SERIAL CH430" and a yellow triangle with an interjection,

under the description in the Device manager, I get "This device is not working properly because Windows cannot load the drivers required for this device. (Code 31)"

When I try to install the new drivers through the device manager, I get the message that the current driver is the best, with the driver you suggested(thank you).
Go to the top of the page
View Vehicles
+Quote Post
buellboy
post 23rd October 2012 17:50
Post #89 | Print


1.7 16v
*****

Group: Veteran
Posts: 2,443
Joined: 11th July 2008
Local Time: 18th August 2019 06:36
From: London
Member No.: 3,211
Driving: Alfa 75 Twinspark (Ronnie), Alfa 75 Twinspark (Shelly) , Alfa 75 Turbo (Donnie)
From: London



Which version of windows? I would avoid vista and 7(to a lesser extent) and make sure that you are installing drivers as the administrator.

Sounds like you have something stopping the installation so next port of call is the firewall/antivirus, then the stupid windows safety crap.



--------------------
Go to the top of the page
View Vehicles
+Quote Post
IgoRR
post 23rd October 2012 19:21
Post #90 | Print


1.4 16v
**

Group: Regular
Posts: 478
Joined: 21st August 2009
Local Time: 18th August 2019 08:36
From: Zagreb, Croatia
Member No.: 4,352
Driving: Alfa Romeo 145 QV
From: Zagreb, Croatia



QUOTE(buellboy @ 23rd October 2012 19:50) *
Which version of windows? I would avoid vista and 7(to a lesser extent) and make sure that you are installing drivers as the administrator.

Sounds like you have something stopping the installation so next port of call is the firewall/antivirus, then the stupid windows safety crap.


I'm using win7 x64(there are x64 drivers available),

I don't have time to knock out win7 off my laptop and install a xp blink.gif

I think that the cable is broken...
Go to the top of the page
View Vehicles
+Quote Post
GialloEvo94
post 23rd October 2012 20:27
Post #91 | Print


Forum Administrator
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 9,490
Joined: 11th June 2005
Local Time: 18th August 2019 07:36
From: South Oxfordshire, UK
Member No.: 954
Driving: Alfa 145 QV, Lancia Delta Integrale Evo, SEAT Leon Mk2 FR+ TDI DSG
From: South Oxfordshire, UK



QUOTE(IgoRR @ 23rd October 2012 20:21) *
I'm using win7 x64(there are x64 drivers available),

I don't have time to knock out win7 off my laptop and install a xp blink.gif

I think that the cable is broken...

I don't think it's a broken cable. The drivers should successfully install (without any errors) without the cable even being plugged in because they support any FTDI chipset device that gets plugged into the USB port, not just that cable.

I've installed the FTDI drivers and I run Multiecuscan / FiatECUScan on my wife's laptop with no problem and that is running Win 7 x64.

Post up a screenshot of the driver installation error message you're getting.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
View Vehicles
+Quote Post
IgoRR
post 23rd October 2012 20:40
Post #92 | Print


1.4 16v
**

Group: Regular
Posts: 478
Joined: 21st August 2009
Local Time: 18th August 2019 08:36
From: Zagreb, Croatia
Member No.: 4,352
Driving: Alfa Romeo 145 QV
From: Zagreb, Croatia











here you go smile.gif


btw, tried to install drivers on my desktop PC, same problem...

This post has been edited by IgoRR: 23rd October 2012 20:43
Go to the top of the page
View Vehicles
+Quote Post
GialloEvo94
post 23rd October 2012 20:48
Post #93 | Print


Forum Administrator
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 9,490
Joined: 11th June 2005
Local Time: 18th August 2019 07:36
From: South Oxfordshire, UK
Member No.: 954
Driving: Alfa 145 QV, Lancia Delta Integrale Evo, SEAT Leon Mk2 FR+ TDI DSG
From: South Oxfordshire, UK



QUOTE(IgoRR @ 23rd October 2012 21:40) *
btw, tried to install drivers on my desktop PC, same problem...

OK, looks like you've got a cable with the CH340 chipset and not the FTDI chipset so installing the FTDI drivers won't help. I suggest the supplied drivers are probably x86 drivers which you won't be able to install on an x64 machine. This would explain the error message you're getting. Is your desktop PC running a 32-bit or 64-bit version of windows?


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
View Vehicles
+Quote Post
GialloEvo94
post 23rd October 2012 20:56
Post #94 | Print


Forum Administrator
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 9,490
Joined: 11th June 2005
Local Time: 18th August 2019 07:36
From: South Oxfordshire, UK
Member No.: 954
Driving: Alfa 145 QV, Lancia Delta Integrale Evo, SEAT Leon Mk2 FR+ TDI DSG
From: South Oxfordshire, UK



QUOTE(GialloEvo94 @ 23rd October 2012 21:48) *
OK, looks like you've got a cable with the CH340 chipset and not the FTDI chipset so installing the FTDI drivers won't help. I suggest the supplied drivers are probably x86 drivers which you won't be able to install on an x64 machine. This would explain the error message you're getting. Is your desktop PC running a 32-bit or 64-bit version of windows?

The latest versions of the CH340/CH341 chipset drivers (which include x64 drivers) can be found at the WinChipHead website link below. Download the ZIP file, unzip the contents, then right-click the SETUP.EXE in the CH341SER folder and select "Run as administrator". Then install the drivers as before by clicking on the INSTALL button of the setup dialog. It looks like you also need to have the cable plugged in to be able to fully complete the driver installation so the installer can detect and confirm the presence of a CH340 chipset device attached to the computer.

http://wch.cn/download/list.asp?id=5

Translation from Chinese:
QUOTE
Version: 3.3

Updated: 2012-02-15

Software Description: USB to serial CH340/CH341 WINDOWS 32-bit / 64-bit driver support the WINDOWS 98/ME/2000/XP/Server 2003/VISTA / the Server 2008/Win7 32/64, Microsoft digital signature authentication, the computer end of the simulation Standard Serial serial device COM?, including serial port monitor debugging tools


Let us know it that works.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
View Vehicles
+Quote Post
IgoRR
post 24th October 2012 17:04
Post #95 | Print


1.4 16v
**

Group: Regular
Posts: 478
Joined: 21st August 2009
Local Time: 18th August 2019 08:36
From: Zagreb, Croatia
Member No.: 4,352
Driving: Alfa Romeo 145 QV
From: Zagreb, Croatia



QUOTE(GialloEvo94 @ 23rd October 2012 22:48) *
OK, looks like you've got a cable with the CH340 chipset and not the FTDI chipset so installing the FTDI drivers won't help. I suggest the supplied drivers are probably x86 drivers which you won't be able to install on an x64 machine. This would explain the error message you're getting. Is your desktop PC running a 32-bit or 64-bit version of windows?


On the CD i got with the cable adapter are x64 drivers, but can't install them.


QUOTE(GialloEvo94 @ 23rd October 2012 22:56) *
The latest versions of the CH340/CH341 chipset drivers (which include x64 drivers) can be found at the WinChipHead website link below. Download the ZIP file, unzip the contents, then right-click the SETUP.EXE in the CH341SER folder and select "Run as administrator". Then install the drivers as before by clicking on the INSTALL button of the setup dialog. It looks like you also need to have the cable plugged in to be able to fully complete the driver installation so the installer can detect and confirm the presence of a CH340 chipset device attached to the computer.

http://wch.cn/download/list.asp?id=5

Translation from Chinese:
Let us know it that works.



This driver installed like a charm biggrin.gif

Thank you a million. worshippy.gif


Now, when I test the com port in the multiecuscan I get this results. Is this ok?




I will be able to try it on my Alfa as early as Saturday.
Go to the top of the page
View Vehicles
+Quote Post
GialloEvo94
post 24th October 2012 20:31
Post #96 | Print


Forum Administrator
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 9,490
Joined: 11th June 2005
Local Time: 18th August 2019 07:36
From: South Oxfordshire, UK
Member No.: 954
Driving: Alfa 145 QV, Lancia Delta Integrale Evo, SEAT Leon Mk2 FR+ TDI DSG
From: South Oxfordshire, UK



QUOTE(IgoRR @ 24th October 2012 18:04) *
Now, when I test the com port in the multiecuscan I get this results. Is this ok?


You've got very high latency readings there on both the latency and timer tests. You want the min and max latency values to be as low as possible (ideally less than 10) and the "result" values from the timer tests to be within 5ms of the calibration value of each timer test (other than the 1000ms test on yours, the others are a long way out).

One thing you do need to do is to is go into the settings for the device driver and set the latency to the lowest value possible:-
  1. Open Device Manager
  2. Under Ports (COM & LPT) select the USB Serial Port for your cable
  3. Right-click and select Properties
  4. Select the Port Settings tab
  5. Click the Advanced button
  6. Under BM Options is the Latency Timer (msec) option which you need to set to 1
Something to be aware of is that you might not actually get proper latency results without the cable connected to your car. I have a cable with the FTDI chipset and if I try to run a test without it connected to the car I just get a timesout message instead of a list of test results.

If you still get latency issues after doing the above and the cable is connected to the car, the next thing to do is to try ticking the "High latency mode" option in the Multiecuscan settings dialog to see if that helps. If that still doesn't seem to help you can then also play around with the KWP2000 timings (default, optimal, fast & slow) in the Multiecuscan settings dialog to see which one works best for your car. It's just a case of starting with the recommended settings and then playing around with them until you hopefully get some success.

If you have high latency then you usually either won't be able to connect to the ECU or will just keep getting disconnected which can be extremely frustrating.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
View Vehicles
+Quote Post
IgoRR
post 24th October 2012 21:14
Post #97 | Print


1.4 16v
**

Group: Regular
Posts: 478
Joined: 21st August 2009
Local Time: 18th August 2019 08:36
From: Zagreb, Croatia
Member No.: 4,352
Driving: Alfa Romeo 145 QV
From: Zagreb, Croatia



The problem could be that I am not connected to the car, so I am not getting the right latency's.

I did the 6 step tutorial, I set the Receive and Transmit Buffer from 14/16 to 1.

Allso, I tried to alter the KWP2000 timings, but in the end I got roughly the same latency values(1 ms random change).

I will test it with the car ASAP smile.gif

Thank you again for your help. worshippy.gif
Go to the top of the page
View Vehicles
+Quote Post
IgoRR
post 27th October 2012 10:27
Post #98 | Print


1.4 16v
**

Group: Regular
Posts: 478
Joined: 21st August 2009
Local Time: 18th August 2019 08:36
From: Zagreb, Croatia
Member No.: 4,352
Driving: Alfa Romeo 145 QV
From: Zagreb, Croatia



OK, so I am now connected to the car, and the problem persists.

Getting the same high latency, and when I try to connect to the ECU, I get this error from the multiecuscan:

Go to the top of the page
View Vehicles
+Quote Post
GialloEvo94
post 27th October 2012 11:19
Post #99 | Print


Forum Administrator
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 9,490
Joined: 11th June 2005
Local Time: 18th August 2019 07:36
From: South Oxfordshire, UK
Member No.: 954
Driving: Alfa 145 QV, Lancia Delta Integrale Evo, SEAT Leon Mk2 FR+ TDI DSG
From: South Oxfordshire, UK



Have you definitely set the "Latency Timer" value to 1 in the USB Port device settings?

Attached Image


Attached Image


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
View Vehicles
+Quote Post
IgoRR
post 27th October 2012 12:14
Post #100 | Print


1.4 16v
**

Group: Regular
Posts: 478
Joined: 21st August 2009
Local Time: 18th August 2019 08:36
From: Zagreb, Croatia
Member No.: 4,352
Driving: Alfa Romeo 145 QV
From: Zagreb, Croatia



OK, I see another problem biggrin.gif

I don't have the same window as you do in the adapter properties.

Here is how my window looks like:

Go to the top of the page
View Vehicles
+Quote Post

8 Pages V  « < 3 4 5 6 7 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 18 Aug 2019 06:36